Pomegranate

2.00 AED/piece

1Kg=4piece

Minimum Qty:

Description

Description

Pomegranate

species of plant

The pomegranate, botanical name Punica granatum, is a fruit-bearing deciduous shrub or small tree] that grows between 5 and 8 m (16 and 26 ft) tall.

Pomegranate
Fruit of pomegranate split open showing the juicy seeds on the inside.
Scientific classification
Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Rosids
Order: Myrtales
Family: Lythraceae
Genus: Punica
Species: P. granatum
Binomial name
Punica granatum
L.
Synonyms
  • Punica florida Salisb.
  • Punica grandiflora hort. ex Steud.
  • Punica nana L.
  • Punica spinosa Lam.[1]
There are no products